Why isn't my new assessment 50% of my purchase price?

Michigan law requires that all property be uniformly assessed at 50% of the usual selling price (True Cash Value). The assessment may be close to 50% of the purchase price but the property SEV is determined by investigating the other sales in the vicinity of the property. All of the SEVs in the vicinity of the property are set using that sales study.

Section 27(5) of the General Property Tax Act states: “Beginning December 31, 1994, the purchase price paid in a transfer of property is not the presumptive True Cash Value of the property transferred. In determining the True Cash Value of transferred property, an assessing officer shall assess that property using the same valuation method used to value all other property of the same classification in the assessing jurisdiction.”

Show All Answers

1. What is the role of the Assessor?
2. How is your property value estimated?
3. What causes property values to change?
4. What is the 20% parcel review?
5. What is a State Equalized Value?
6. What is Capped Value?
7. What is Taxable Value?
8. Why isn't my new assessment 50% of my purchase price?
9. Sales prices are going down in my neighborhood, why hasn't my assessment gone down?
10. When can I appeal my assessment?
11. What happens if I'm not happy with the decision of the March Board of Review?
12. How do I qualify for the Principal Residence Exemption?